Kinyon Digital Library

Civil War Rosters
County/Local Histories
Census Transcriptions
Local Maps and More

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Custom Search

Kinyon Digital Library

Copyright 1999-2013,
 all rights reserved.

History of Guthrie and
Adair Counties, Iowa, 1884

Adair - Political (1856-1864).

  
 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page


 

 

Chapter V.


POLITICAL (1856-1864).

The following is the official vote of  Adair county for every general election from 1856 to the present time, so far as could be found upon the records of the county in the county offices.  It is a lamentable fact that the record for the earlier years is either entirely wanting or only given in part.  A conscientious search among the musty records of the past has brought no further light upon the subject, and they are presented to the reader exactly as they are borne upon the official books of the county.

Election, April, 1856.

School Board Commissioner, Total Votes

43

James C. Gibbs

10

Robert Snodgrass

33
Drainage Commissioner, Total Votes

60

Isaac Debusk

60

 

Election, August, 1856.

Clerk of the County, Total Votes

83

Theodore Smith

60

George B. Wilson

23
Prosecuting Attorney, Total Votes

72

D. M. Valentine

54

Charles Wilson

18

 

Election, April, 1857.

Drainage Commissioner, Total Votes

113

James P. Jordan

111

W. B. Maxwell

1

Thomas McClure

1
County, Assessor, Total Votes

67

Samuel W. Pryor

13

George B. Wilson

52

Scattering

2

 

Election, August, 1857.

County Judge, Total Votes

69

D. M. Valentine

58

Manning Drake

11
Sheriff, Total Votes

78

Levi C. Elliott

28

S. S. Beal

52
Coroner, Total Votes

125

Robert Wilson

125
Treasurer and Recorder, Total Votes

67

Francis M. Corr

6

C. Ballard

61
Surveyor, Total Votes

81

S. W. Pryor

34

W. B. Hall

47
Clerk of the Courts, Total Votes

112

George B. Wilson

112
On the adoption of the new State Constitution, Total Votes

107

For the new constitution

92

Against the new constitution

15
On the question of the striking out of the word "White" in the sections of the Constitution relating to the right of suffrage, Total Votes

98

For striking out the word

15

Against striking out the word

83

 

Election, October 13, 1857.

Governor, Total Votes

40

 Ralph P. Lowe

15

Benjamin M. Samuels

25
Lieutenant Governor, Total Votes

40

Orin Faville

15

George Gillaspy

25
Representative to the General Assembly, Total Votes

25

L. B. Lambert

21

E. D. Smith

4

 

Election, April 5, 1858.

County Judge, Total Votes

113

F. M. Corr

49

W. H. Brainard

64
Clerk of the District Court, Total Votes

114

A. B. Smith

51

T. C. Elliott

63
Drainage Commissioner, Total Votes

115

A. W. Mathews

61

John Ireland

54
Superintendent of Schools, Total Votes

115

George White

57

Simon Barrows

58
Coroner, Total Votes

110

James P. Kenney

45

Robert Wilson

65

 

Election, October 12,1858.

Clerk of the District Court, Total Votes

121

W. B. Hall

120

Thomas C. Elliott

1
Recorder and Treasurer, Total Votes

103

S. W. Armstrong

103

 

Election, October 11, 1859.

County Judge, Total Votes

102

F. M. Corr

20

S. W. Pryor

82
Treasurer and Recorder, Total Votes

127

S. W. Armstrong

60

J. K. Valentine

67
Sheriff, Total Votes

179

John Ireland

62

L. C. Elliott

58

John Shreves

40

B. J. Stickel

18

C. C. Elliott

1
Superintendent of Schools, Total Votes

115

George White

37

Samuel C. Vance

78
Drainage Commissioner, Total Votes

183

E. H. Mallery

80

A. Miller

53

B. J. Stickel

50
Surveyor, Total Votes

110

Simon Barrows

110
Coroner, Total Votes

192

Philip Augustine

192

 

Election, November 6, 1860.

Clerk of Courts, Total Votes

89

W. B. Hall

79

A. D. Littleton

10

 

Election, October 8, 1861.

Treasurer and Recorder, Total Votes

101

T. M. Moore

21

A. P. Littleton

80
Sheriff, Total Votes

93

John Shreves

65

T. M. Ewing

15

J. K. Valentine

13
County Judge, Total Votes

94

Azariah Root

18

John Easton

76
Superintendent of Schools, Total Votes

100

Simon Barrows

19

S. C. Vance

81
Drainage Commissioner, Total Votes

102

E. H. Mallery

80

George White

22
Surveyor, Total Votes

101

Simon Barrows

21

S. W. Pryor

80
Coroner, Total Votes

106

W. G. Bagg

75

Philo G. Sage

31
Representative to General Assembly, Total Votes

130

Samuel L. Lorah

61

Collin Marshall

69
State Senator, Total Votes

80

L. W. Burnes

52

James Redfield

28
Representative in Congress--(1st District), Total Votes

132

James F. Wilson

75

J. E. Neal

57
Governor, Total Votes

132

S. J. Kirkwood

72

William H. Merritt

60
Lieutenant Governor, Total Votes

130

Lauren Dewey

61

J. R. Needham

69
Judge of Supreme Court, Total Votes

130

Ralph P. Lowe

71

J. M. Elwood

59

 

Election, October 14, 1862.

Secretary of State, Total Votes

116

R. H. Sylvester

61

James Wright

55

State Auditor, Total Votes

116

John Brown

30

J. W. Cattell

55

John B. Brown

31
State Treasurer, Total Votes

98

Samuel Lorah

71

W. H. Holmes

19

W. W. Holmes

8
Attorney General, Total Votes

116

C. C. Nourse

55

B. J. Hall

60

George White

1
Register of the State Land Office, Total Votes

116

J. A. Harvey

55

Frederick Gottschalk

61
Member of Congress. --- (5th District), Total Votes

102

John A. Kasson

30

Daniel O. Finch

72
Judge of the District Court, 5th District, Total Votes

129

J. H. Gray

82

J. E. Williamson

47
District Attorney, Total Votes

120

John Leonard

77

W. H. McHenry

49

R. B. Parrott

4
Member of Board of Education, Total Votes

121

V. M. Lauman

51

S. C. Vance

70
Clerk of the Court, Total Votes

147

George White

49

W. B. Hall

98

 

Election, October 13, 1863

Governor, Total Votes

119

William M. Stone

59

James M. Tuttle

60
Lieutenant Governor, Total Votes

131

E. W. Eastman

87

John F. Duncombe

44
State Senator, 21st District, Total Votes

127

B. F. Roberts

77

D. M. Harris

50
Judge Supreme Court, Total Votes 129

John F. Dillon

81

Charles Mason

48
Representative in Assembly, 64th District, Total Votes 126

E. B. Fenn

75

S. L. Lorah

51
On the "Hog Law", Total Votes 82

For the law

56

Against the law

26
County Judge, Total Votes

159

Azariah Root

126

Robert Wilson

33
Treasurer and Recorder, Total Votes

104

G. F. Kilburn

7

T. M. Moore

97
Sheriff, Total Votes

107

John Shreves

11

J. K. Valentine

96
Surveyor, Total Votes

144

S. W. Pryor

100

Ebenezer Davis

44
Superintendent of Schools, Total Votes

106

James Ewing

11

R. W. Champlin

95
Coroner, Total Votes

107

Philip Augustine

13

Thomas Tucker

87

W. B. Hall

7
Drainage Commissioner, Total Votes

107

William H. Hendricks

93

William H. Eaton

14

 

Special Election, April 9, 1864

On the question of using the money from the sale of the swamp lands of the county to pay the warrants issued as soldier' bounties, Total Votes

53

In favor of such appropriation

40

Against the appropriation

13

 

Election, November 8, 1864

President, Total Votes

119

Abraham Lincoln

72

George B. McClellan

47
Secretary of State, Total Votes

119

James Wright

75

John H. Wallace

44
State Treasurer, Total Votes

118

William H. Holmes

72

J. B. Lash

46
State Auditor, Total Votes

119

John A. Elliott

75

E. C. Hendershott

44
Register State Land Office, Total Votes

119

Josiah A. Harvey

73

B. D. Holbrook

46
Attorney General, Total Votes

119

Isaac L. Allen

74

C. M. Dunbar

45
Judge of Supreme Court, Total Votes

119

Chester C. Cole

75

Thomas M. Monroe

44
Member of Congress, 5th District, Total Votes

121

John A. Kasson

78

M. D. McHenry

43
District Attorney, Total Votes

118

H. W. Maxwell

71

William Phillips

47
County Judge, Total Votes

89

R. F. Murphy

40

F. M. Corr

49
Clerk of the Courts, Total Votes

82

Walter B. Hall

7

Westley Taylor

75
Recorder, Total Votes

80

M. S. Patterson

77

W. H. Brainard

3
Coroner, Total Votes

62

Hiram Thompson

62

Soldiers Vote

Clerk of the Courts, Total Votes 22

Walter B. Hall

9

Westley Taylor

13

R. T. Murphy

1

Recorder, Total Votes 15

W. H. Brainard

3

M. S. Patterson

11

Hiram Thompson

1

County Judge, Total Votes 19

R. T. Murphy

10

F. M. Corr

5

Coroner, Total Votes 9

Hiram Thompson

5

 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page

  

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Site Statistics By

since 17 December 1999.

Copyright 1999-2013
Kinyon Digital Library,
All Rights Reserved.