Kinyon Digital Library

Civil War Rosters
County/Local Histories
Census Transcriptions
Local Maps and More

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Custom Search

Kinyon Digital Library

Copyright 1999-2013,
 all rights reserved.

History of Guthrie and
Adair Counties, Iowa, 1884

Adair - Political (1872-1877).

  
 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page


 

 

Chapter V.


POLITICAL (1872-1877).

 

Election, November 5, 1872

President, Total Votes

757

U. S. Grant

541

Horace Greeley

211

Charles O'Connor

5
Secretary of State, Total Votes

761

Josiah T. Young

529

Dr. E. A. Guilbert

227

Charles Baker

5
State Auditor, Total Votes

760

John Russell

528

J. P. Cassady

232
State Treasurer, Total Votes

700

William Christy

528

M. J. Rholfs

227

D. B. Blinn

5
Register State Land Office, Total Votes

761

Aaron Brown

580

Jacob Butler

227

David Sherwood

4
Attorney General, Total Votes

763

M. E. Cutts

560

A. G. Case

203
Representative in Congress, 7th District, Total Votes

757

John A. Kasson

514

O. L. Palmer

233
Judge of Circuit Court, Total Votes

757

John Mitchell

757
Clerk of the Courts, Total Votes

693

John J. Hetherington

428

J. G. Hendry

265
Recorder, Total Votes

808

R. O. Brown

633

G. C. Hawkins

175
Supervisor, Total Votes

776

A. P. Littleton

552

R. B. Bay

224
Stock Act, Total Votes

492

For the act

84

Against

408

 

Election, October 14, 1873

Governor, Total Votes

725

C. C. Carpenter

364

James Vale

359
Lieutenant Governor, Total Votes

723

Joseph Dysart

363

C. E. Whiting

320

Fred O'Donnell

40
Judge of Supreme Court, Total Votes

721

J. M. Beck

358

R. J. Hall

363
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Total Votes

722

Alonzo Abernathy

360

D. W. Prindle

362
State Senator, 17th District, Total Votes

719

Lafayette Young

354

Samuel L. Lorah

365
Representative in Assembly, 21st District, Total Votes

680

W. H. Easton

291

James Raney

389
Treasurer, Total Votes

559

L. J. Gray

55

John Shreves

504
Auditor, Total Votes

581

W. B. Martin

89

Samuel Beaman

492
Sheriff, Total Votes

579

C. B. Hunt

84

Abner Root

495
Superintendent of Schools, Total Votes

518

Miss Mary Childs

10

C. J. Bowman

508
Surveyor, Total Votes

609

A. R. Dew

156

T. W. Neville

453
Coroner, Total Votes

623

N. S. Taylor

213

James M. Gow

410
Stock Act, Total Votes

672

For the act

357

Against

315

 

Election, October 12, 1874

Secretary of State, Total Votes

917

Josiah T. Young

484

David Morgan

433
State Auditor, Total Votes

917

Buren R. Sherman

484

J. M. King

433
State Treasurer, Total Votes

914

William Christy

481

H. C. Hargis

433
Register, State Land Office, Total Votes

915

David Secor

482

R. H. Rodearmel

433
Attorney General, Total Votes

917

M. E. Cutts

483

John H. Keattey

434
Clerk of Supreme Court, Total Votes

482

E. J. Holmes

482

G. W. Ball

434
Reporter, Supreme Court, Total Votes

916

J. S. Runnells

483

J. M. Weart

433
Judge of District Court, Total Votes

904

John Leonard

450

V. Wainwright

454
District Attorney, Total Votes

926

H. Y. Smith

472

W. H. Schooley

454
Representative in Congress, 7th District, Total Votes

737

John A. Kasson

157

J. D. Whittman

570
Clerk of the Court, Total Votes

815

John J. Hetherington

299

S. C. Vance

516
Recorder, Total Votes

932

R. O. Brown

536

James Peat

396
Supervisor, Total Votes

744

George A. Davis

143

A. H. Fisk

601
Stock Act, Total Votes

910

For the act

590

Against

320
On a special levy of a Two Mill Tax, Total Votes

623

For the levy

424

Against

199
On the question of re-locating the County Seat, Total Votes

852

In Favor of Greenfield

352

In Favor of Fontanelle

500

 

Election, October, 1875

Governor, Total Votes

876

Samuel J. Kirkwood

521

Shepherd Leffler

355
Lieutenant Governor, Total Votes

865

J. G. Newbold

536

E. B. Wood

349
Judge of Supreme Court, Total Votes

888

Austin Adams

542

W. J. Knight

346
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Total Votes

887

Alonzo Abernathy

541

Isaac Doane

346
Representative in Assembly, 21st District, Total Votes

891

M. K. Campbell

891
Auditor, Total Votes

809

W. B. Martin

418

Dr. John Seevers

391
Treasurer, Total Votes

828

L. J. Gray

435

H. H. Dartt

393
Sheriff, Total Votes

744

C. B. Hunt

322

A. H. Fisk

422
Superintendent of Public Schools, Total Votes

921

M. W. Haver

908

Scattering

13
Supervisor, Total Votes

914

J. T. Graham

868

A. Sias

23

Scattering

23
Surveyor, Total Votes

935

W. A. Prior

928

Scattering

7
Coroner, Total Votes

881

A. S. Carmichael

859

Scattering

22

 

Election, November 7,1876

President, Total Votes

1334

R. B. Hayes

679

Samuel J. Tilden

593

Peter Cooper

62
Secretary of State, Total Votes

1336

J. T. Young

683

J. H. Steubenrauch

591

A. McCready

62
State Auditor, Total Votes

1336

B. R. Sherman

684

William Groneweg

590

Leonard Brown

8

G. C. Fry

54
State Treasurer, Total Votes

1336

George W. Bemis

737

Wesley Jones

591

G. C. Fry

8
Register State Land Office, Total Votes

1336

David Secor

686

N. C. Ridenour

590

G. M. Walker

60
Attorney General, Total Votes

1336

J. F. McJunkin

746

J. C. Cook

590
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Total Votes

1342

Carl von Coelln

1280

J. C. Nash

62
Judge of Supreme Court, Total Votes

1336

William H. Seevers

685

Walter L. Hayes

589

Charles Negus

62
Judge of Supreme Court, to fill vacancy, Total Votes

1335

W. H. Seevers

688

Walter L. Hayes

587

O. R. Jones

60
Judge of Supreme Court, to fill vacancy, Total Votes

1336

James H. Rothrock

747

William Graham

589
Representative in Congress, 7th District, Total Votes

1299

H. J. B. Cummings

634

Samuel J. Gilpin

585

Andrew Hastie

80
Judge of the Circuit Court, Total Votes

1965

John Mitchell

1964

J. C. Naylor

1
Clerk of the Courts, Total Votes

1135

John J. Hetherington

316

John E. Hill

819
Recorder, Total Votes

1196

R. O. Brown

425

C. M. Cady

768

Scattering

3
Supervisor, Total Votes

1090

R. H. Marshall

210

J. R. Porter

880

 

Election, October 9, 1877

Governor, Total Votes

982

John H. Gear

225

John P. Irish

161

D. P. Stubbs

581

Elias Jessup

15
Lieutenant Governor, Total Votes

1015

Frank T. Campbell

275

W. C. James

146

A. McCready

594
Judge of the Supreme Court, Total Votes

1021

James G. Day

287

John Porter

592

H. B. J. Boardman

142
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Total Votes

1018

C. W. von Coelln

281

G. D. Cullison

143

S. F. Ballard

594
State Senator, 18th District, Total Votes

1014

Lafayette Young

271

W. Y. Small

743
Representative in Assembly, 74th District, Total Votes

906

J. A. Hallock 288
W. F. Stotis 757

J. M. Gow

1
Treasurer, Total Votes

1132

John E. Hill

527

J. H. Bailey

595

Scattering

10
Auditor, Total Votes

1128

D. W. Marquart 499
Samuel Christy 628
B. W. Martin 1

Sheriff, Total Votes

1118

C. B. Hunt 470
J. H. Hartenbower 637
J. B. Hunt 1

Superintendent of Schools, Total Votes

1009

M. W. Haver 287
Dr. E. Spooner 719
Scattering 3

Supervisor, Total Votes

975

Josiah Arnold 194
J. B. Sullivan 781

Surveyor, Total Votes

990

W. D. McCollom 251
J. A. Lindsay 736
Scattering 3

Coroner, Total Votes

1017
M. L. Bates 286
Dr. N. Bates 730
T. Fitzgerald 1

 

 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page

  

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Site Statistics By

since 17 December 1999.

Copyright 1999-2013
Kinyon Digital Library,
All Rights Reserved.