|
Iowa Index || - ||
Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page
Note: Please remember that this is the
Adjutant General's Report for the State of Iowa covering the period of
January 1, 1863 to January 11, 1864. A particular individual may
have been in a particular unit in a particular capacity at some time
during the war, but not necessarily during this time period.
|
|
APPENDIX.
(B)
Roster of Field and Line Officers.
of Iowa Regiments in U. S. Service, January 1, 1864.
THIRD CAVALRY -- FIELD AND STAFF.
Rank. |
Name. |
Residence. |
Commissioned. |
Colonel |
Cyrus Bussey |
Bloomfield |
August 10, 1861 |
Lt. Colonel |
Henry C. Caldwell |
Keosauqua |
September 5, 1862 |
Major |
Geo. Duffield |
Davis County |
September 5, 1862 |
Major |
John W. Noble |
Keokuk |
November 18, 1862 |
Major |
|
|
|
Surgeon |
Geo. W. Carter |
Blue Grass |
May 4, 1863 |
Assistant Surgeon |
Franklin M. Warford |
Iowa City |
December 2, 1862 |
Assistant Surgeon |
Thomas J. Maxwell |
Crawfordsville |
December 7, 1862 |
Chaplain |
M. B. Wayman |
Troy |
December 12, 1863 |
Adjutant |
Glen Lowe |
Keokuk |
November 1, 1862 |
Quartermaster |
Theodore D. Johnson |
Bloomfield |
October 3, 1862 |
Commissary |
Thomas H. Brown |
Garden Grove |
October 1, 1862 |
THIRD CAVALRY -- LINE OFFICERS.
Company |
Rank |
Name |
Residence |
Commissioned |
A |
Captain |
James Hanlin |
Drakeville |
July 10, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
|
|
|
2d Lieutenant |
|
|
|
B |
Captain |
John Q. A. DeHuff |
Primrose |
November 13, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
Samuel J. McKee |
Farmington |
November 13, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Aaron H. Gage |
Pilot Grove |
November 13, 1862 |
C |
Captain |
William Wilson |
Keokuk |
April 5, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
James Lynch |
Keokuk |
April 5, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
Alfred Roberts |
Lee County |
May 23, 1863 |
D |
Captain |
George Curkendall |
Bloomfield |
June 15, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
William C. Niblack |
Monterey |
June 15, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
Bryant O. Oliver |
Bloomfield |
June 15, 1863 |
E |
Captain |
Horace A. Spencer |
Bloomfield |
September 5, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
Thomas C. Gilpin |
Bloomfield |
September 5, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Edmund Duffield |
Bloomfield |
September 5, 1862 |
F |
Captain |
Benjamin F. Crall |
Fairfield |
April 1, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
Craven L. Hartman |
Brookville |
April 1, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Marshall S. Crawford |
Fairfield |
April 1, 1862 |
G |
Captain |
Jonn C. McCrary |
Keosauqua |
August 7, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
John S. Stidger |
Keosauqua |
August 7, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
James H. Watts |
Keosauqua |
August 7, 1862 |
H |
Captain |
Peter H. Walker |
Birmingham |
November 20, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
Geo. W. Newell |
Birmingham |
March 8, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
James R. Gronsback |
Birmingham |
March 8, 1863 |
I |
Captain |
Cornelius A. Stanton |
Centerville |
June 20, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Horace D. B. Cutler |
Corydon |
October 15, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Francis W. Arnim |
|
December 11, 1863 |
K |
Captain |
Martin Cherrie |
Knoxville |
July 1, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
Samuel L. Ward |
Knoxville |
July 1, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Newton C. Nonnold |
Marion County |
July 1, 1862 |
L |
Captain |
Gilman C. Mudgett |
Garden Grove |
September 12, 1861 |
1st Lieutenant |
Dudley E. Jones |
Keokuk |
May 2, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
John D. Brown |
Garden Grove |
February 5, 1862 |
M |
Captain |
Benjamin S. Jones |
Corydon |
February 7, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
George W. Johnson |
Bloomfield |
March 15, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Harvey H. Walker |
Decatur County |
September 12, 1861 |
|