|
Iowa Index || - ||
Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page
Note: Please remember that this is the
Adjutant General's Report for the State of Iowa covering the period of
January 1, 1863 to January 11, 1864. A particular individual may
have been in a particular unit in a particular capacity at some time
during the war, but not necessarily during this time period.
|
|
APPENDIX.
(B)
Roster of Field and Line Officers.
of Iowa Regiments in U. S. Service, January 1, 1864.
SECOND INFANTRY -- FIELD AND STAFF.
Rank. |
Name. |
Residence. |
Commissioned. |
Colonel |
James B. Weaver |
Bloomfield |
October 13, 1862 |
Lt. Colonel |
Henry R. Cowles |
Washington |
October 13, 1862 |
Major |
Noel R. Howard |
Lyons |
October 13, 1862 |
Surgeon |
Wells R. Marsh |
Keokuk |
June 21, 1861 |
Assistant Surgeon |
William H. Turner |
Keokuk |
October 6, 1862 |
Assistant Surgeon |
|
|
|
Chaplain |
Thomas Audis |
Bloomfield |
October 26, 1862 |
Adjutant |
William M. Campbell |
Davenport |
October 19, 1863 |
Quartermaster |
Alonzo Eaton |
Ottumwa |
August 7, 1861 |
SECOND INFANTRY -- LINE OFFICERS.
Company |
Rank |
Name |
Residence |
Commissioned |
A |
Captain |
Joseph I. Davis |
Keokuk |
September 4, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
Daniel Tisdale, Jr. |
Keokuk |
September 4, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Webster Ballinger |
Keokuk |
September 4, 1862 |
B |
Captain |
Frank M. Suiter |
LeClaire |
August 5, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Oliver C. Lewis |
Davenport |
August 5, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
Peter H. Riley |
LeClaire |
August 5, 1863 |
C |
Captain |
William F. Holmes |
Davenport |
February 15, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
George F. Hall |
Davenport |
October 7, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Henry C. McNeil |
Davenport |
October 7, 1862 |
D |
Captain |
Edward L. Marsh |
Des Moines |
October 29, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Edward C. Tunis |
Des Moines |
October 29, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
John Lynde |
Des Moines |
June 23, 1862 |
E |
Captain |
John T. McClough |
Glasgow |
November 1, 1861 |
1st Lieutenant |
David B. Wilson |
Fairfield |
December 24, 1861 |
2d Lieutenant |
Moses A. McCold |
Fairfield |
December 25, 1861 |
F |
Captain |
Abe Wilkin |
Burlington |
November 1, 1861 |
1st Lieutenant |
Charles C. Parker |
Bentonsport |
May 14, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Voltaire P. Twombley |
Van Buren County |
August 1, 1862 |
G |
Captain |
John A. Duckworth |
Bloomfield |
April 3, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
John W. Scott |
Unionville |
April 3, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
Daniel H. Fleming |
Drakeville |
April 3, 1863 |
H |
Captain |
Matthew G. Hamill |
Washington |
November 24, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
John B. Fowler |
Fredonia |
July 25, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
James M. Porter |
Albia |
July 25, 1863 |
I |
Captain |
Harry H. Green |
Lyons |
November 24, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
Joseph Conway |
Lyons |
November 24, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Orange M. Langford |
Lyons |
December 16, 1862 |
K |
Captain |
Ermon E. Mastick |
Blakesburg |
February 16, 1862 |
1st Lieutenant |
George W. Blake |
Ottumwa |
August 20, 1862 |
2d Lieutenant |
Thomas K. Raush |
Ottumwa |
August 20, 1862 |
|