|
Iowa Index || - ||
Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page
Note: Please remember that this is the
Adjutant General's Report for the State of Iowa covering the period of
January 1, 1863 to January 11, 1864. A particular individual may
have been in a particular unit in a particular capacity at some time
during the war, but not necessarily during this time period.
|
|
APPENDIX.
(B)
Roster of Field and Line Officers.
of Iowa Regiments in U. S. Service, January 1, 1864.
THIRTIETH INFANTRY -- FIELD AND STAFF.
Rank. |
Name. |
Residence. |
Commissioned. |
Colonel |
|
|
|
Lt. Colonel |
Aurelius Robert |
Kossuth |
May 29, 1863 |
Major |
Robert D. Creamer |
Fairfield |
May 29, 1863 |
Surgeon |
David B. Allen |
Indianola |
April 10, 1863 |
Assistant Surgeon |
Nathan L. Price |
Bloomfield |
March 7, 1863 |
Assistant Surgeon |
Samuel C. Rogers |
Crystal |
March 12, 1863 |
Chaplain |
|
|
|
Adjutant |
James H. Clendening |
Keokuk |
June 11, 1863 |
Quartermaster |
John C. Lockwood |
Port Louisa |
October 15, 1862 |
THIRTIETH INFANTRY -- LINE OFFICERS.
Company |
Rank |
Name |
Residence |
Commissioned |
A |
Captain |
Henderson C. Hall |
Keokuk |
June 2, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
William M. Stimpson |
Keokuk |
September 23, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
Ezra G. Clark |
Montrose |
June 2, 1863 |
B |
Captain |
Alvin S. Taylor |
Drakeville |
May 30, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Ethan Milliken |
Drakeville |
December 14, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
Ethan Milliken |
Drakeville |
May 30, 1863 |
C |
Captain |
Hugh L. Creighton |
Palo Alto |
May 30, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Samuel B. Heizer |
Kossuth |
May 30, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
James M. Smith |
Pleasant Grove |
May 30, 1863 |
D |
Captain |
William Dixon |
Keokuk |
October 22, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
George W. Elerick |
Business Corner |
March 12, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
|
|
|
E |
Captain |
Joseph Smith |
Brighton |
March 18, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Moses W. Parker |
Brighton |
March 18, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
John W. Middleton |
Brighton |
March 18, 1863 |
F |
Captain |
John E. Ford |
Bloomfield |
March 12, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Philip H. Bence |
Davis County |
March 29, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
George A. Miller |
Bloomfield |
March 29, 1863 |
G |
Captain |
Samuel H. Watkins |
Libertyville |
December 16, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Simpson J. Chester |
Fairfield |
August 4, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
|
|
|
H |
Captain |
|
|
|
1st Lieutenant |
Jacob C. Fry |
Libertyville |
March 18, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
Samuel H. Watkins |
Libertyville |
March 18, 1863 |
I |
Captain |
William L. Alexander |
West Point |
September 16, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Edwin M. Dean |
Fort Madison |
September 16, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
|
|
|
K |
Captain |
James B. Galligher |
Richmond |
April 3, 1863 |
1st Lieutenant |
Frank Critz |
Richmond |
June 6, 1863 |
2d Lieutenant |
|
|
|
|