Kinyon Digital Library

Civil War Rosters
County/Local Histories
Census Transcriptions
Local Maps and More

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry

Custom Search

Kinyon Digital Library

Copyright 1999-2013,
 all rights reserved.

Report of the Adjutant
General of the State of Iowa.

January 1, 1863 to January 11, 1864.

  
 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page


Note:  Please remember that this is the Adjutant General's Report for the State of Iowa covering the period of January 1, 1863 to January 11, 1864.  A particular individual may have been in a particular unit in a particular capacity at some time during the war, but not necessarily during this time period.

 

 

APPENDIX.

(B)

 

Roster of Field and Line Officers.

of Iowa Regiments in U. S. Service, January 1, 1864.

 

THIRTY-SECOND  INFANTRY -- FIELD AND STAFF.

Rank. Name. Residence. Commissioned.
Colonel John Scott Nevada August 10, 1862
Lt. Colonel Edward H. Mix Shell Rock September 19, 1862
Major Gustavus M. Eberhart Waterloo September 19, 1862
Surgeon Stephen B. Olney Fort Dodge September 16, 1862
Assistant Surgeon Philander Byam Manchester April 3, 1863
Assistant Surgeon William L. Huston Johnson County April 4, 1863
Chaplain Joseph Cadwalader Iowa Center October 3, 1863
Adjutant Charles H. Huntley Mason City August 13, 1863
Quartermaster Thomas C. McCall Nevada September 19, 1862

 

THIRTY-SECOND  INFANTRY -- LINE OFFICERS.

Company Rank Name Residence Commissioned
A Captain Michael Akerman Berlin October 11, 1863
1st Lieutenant Allen Greer Berlin October 6, 1862
2d Lieutenant Atrather Hull Algona October 11, 1863
B Captain Amos B. Miller Cerro Gordo October 6, 1862
1st Lieutenant Thomas O. Howard Clear Lake July 14, 1863
2d Lieutenant Samuel W. Griffin Forest City July 15, 1863
C Captain Hubert F. Peebles Waterloo October 6, 1862
1st Lieutenant Henry C. Raymond Waterloo October 6, 1862
2d Lieutenant Benjamin F. Thomas Waterloo October 6, 1862
D Captain Theodore De Far Boonsboro October 6, 1862
1st Lieutenant William D. Templin Boonsboro October 6, 1862
2d Lieutenant Robert J. Shannon Boonsboro October 6, 1862
E Captain John R. Jones Shell Rock October 6, 1862
1st Lieutenant Alonzo Converse New Hartford October 6, 1862
2d Lieutenant John F. Wright Shell Rock October 6, 1862
F Captain Joseph Edgington Eldora October 6, 1862
1st Lieutenant John Divine Xenia October 6, 1862
2d Lieutenant Lucius E. Campbell Hardin County October 6, 1862
G Captain Charles A. L. Roszell Clarksville October 7, 1862
1st Lieutenant Charles A. Bannon Clarksville October 7, 1862
2d Lieutenant William L. Carpenter Epworth May 8, 1863
H Captain Rufus S. Benson Geneva June 25, 1863
1st Lieutenant Orlando A. Lesh Hampton October 6, 1862
2d Lieutenant James H. Hall Island Grove June 25, 1863
I Captain Jonathan Hutchinson Fort Dodge October 7, 1862
1st Lieutenant Amos S. Collins Fort Dodge October 7, 1862
2d Lieutenant Alexander Dowd Dayton October 7, 1862
K Captain Gideon Wheeler Albion October 4, 1863
1st Lieutenant George Child Nevada October 4, 1863
2d Lieutenant Vincent Tomlinson Nevada December 25, 1863
 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page

 

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry

Site Statistics By

since 17 December 1999.

Copyright 1999-2013
Kinyon Digital Library,
All Rights Reserved.