Kinyon Digital Library

Civil War Rosters
County/Local Histories
Census Transcriptions
Local Maps and More

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Custom Search

Kinyon Digital Library

Copyright 1999-2013,
 all rights reserved.

History of the
Settlement and Indian Wars
of Tazewell County, Virginia.

By Geo. W. L. Bickley, M. D. (1852)

  
 

Virginia Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents  || Next Page


 

 

Appendix.  Book II.


TABLES.

TABLE REFERRING TO POPULATION.  (Note: This table has been compiled from the census books for the year 1850.  It is the opinion of Mr. William O. Yost, the gentlemanly marshal of the county, that there was, at the time he took the census, very near 11,000 persons in the county.  It was his duty, however, to report only such as were in the county on the first of June of that year.)

Persons over 100 years of age in county, June 1, 1850 1
      "        "     90    "          "           "               " 4
      "        "     80    "          "           "               "   18
      "        "     70    "          "           "               " 40
      "        "     60    "          "           "               " 126
      "        "     50    "          "           "               " 214
      "        "     40    "          "           "               " 543
      "        "     30    "          "           "               " 955
      "        "     20    "          "           "               " 1410
      "        "     10    "          "           "               " 2281
      "    under  10    "          "           "               " 3330
Slaves in the county 1060
                            Total, including 56 free negroes, 9932

 

MISCELLANEOUS TABLE.

No. of blind persons in the county 8
 "     "  deaf and dumb 13
 "     "  idiots 24
 "     "  paupers 24
No. over 20 years of age who can neither read nor write 1490
No. of children attending school 694
State tax on county $ 2000
County tax "   786
    "      receives from public fund for school purposes "   546
    "      cost of supporting paupers "   605

 

TABLE SHOWING THE WEALTH OF THE COUNTY.

Value of lands $ 3,189,080,00
    "     " farming utensils "      36,390,00
    "     " live stock "    517,330,00
    "     " agricultural productions "    226,579,95
    "     " mechanical productions "        7,000,00
    "     " slave property "    530,000,00
    "     " stock in trade "      85,000,00
Total wealth of the county $ 4,581,379,95

 

TABLE SHOWING NUMBER ENGAGED IN PROFESSIONS, TRADES.

No of physicians in the county 10
 "    "  lawyers        "       " 8
 "    "  teachers       "       " 36
 "    "  merchants    "       " 22
 "    "  clerks          "       " 9
 "    "  saddlers       "       " 10
 "    "  painter         "       " 1
 "    "  printers        "       " 2
 "    "  hatters         "       " 2
 "    "  shoemakers  "       " 10
 "    "  brick-masons        " 7
 "    "  carpenters    "       " 41
 "    "  millers         "        " 9
 "    "  wagon-makers       " 11
 "    "  blacksmiths  "        " 21
 "    "  tanners        "        " 6
 "    "  cabinet makers       " 18
 "    "  gunsmiths     "        " 2
 "    "  tailors           "        " 8
 "    "  coopers         "        " 2
 "    "  tavern keepers        " 3
 "    "  barber           "        " 1
 "    "  tinner            "        " 1
 "    "  watchmaker   "        " 1
 "    "  farmers         "        " 1922

 

TABLE LIVE STOCK---KINDS AND VALUE (NOTE:  There were slaughtered in the county, during the year 1850, animals to the amount of $38,069.)

SPECIFIED KINDS. NUMBER. VALUE.
Horses 5,150 $ 309,000 00
Mules and asses 127 "     8,890 00
Milch cows 4,576 "   54,840 00
Working oxen 117 "     2,340 00
Other cattle 10,260 " 102,600 00
Sheep 19,530 "   19,530 00
Swine 20,130 "   20,130 00
    Total value live stock,   $ 517,330 00

 

TABLE SHOWING VALUE OF LANDS.

KINDS ETC. AMOUNT OF EACH VALUE.
Improved land 58,110  acres $    696,320 00
Unimproved 220,530     "    "    441,060 00
Unentered or in large surveys 1,641,360     "    "  2,051,700 00
Farm'g implements *

value

"      36,390 00
   Total am't of land 1,920,000     "    $ 3,225,470 00

* I have added the value of farming implements in this table, for want of a more convenient place.

 

TABLE SHOWING THE PRODUCTION OF THE COUNTY AND VALUE. (NOTE:  Calculated from the census book.  It is highly probably that the actual production, is considerably greater than is shown by the table.

NAME OF ARTICLES AMOUNT RAISED CASH VALUE
Indian corn 244,430 bush. $  97,772 00
Oats 124,710   "      "  31,177.75
Wheat 28,020   "      "  21,020 00
Rye 4,110   "      "    2,055 00
Irish potatoes 2,279   "      "    1,139 50
Sweet     " 772   "      "       386 00
Buckwheat 3,108   "      "    1,864 80
Hay 1,824   tons "  18,240 00
Grass seed 48 bush. "       192 00
Flax 19,350    lbs. "    1,935 00
Maple sugar 41,344     "    "    4,134 40
Beeswax and honey 12,248     "    "    1,837 20
Tobacco 300     "    "         30 00
Butter 102,287     "    "  10,228 70
Cheese 6,006     "    "       600 60
Wool 25,360     "    "    7,608 00
Flax seed 910 Bush. "       919 00
Value of home manufactures   "  25,400 00
      Total value   $ 226,579 95

 

KINDS OF BIRDS IN TAZEWELL COUNTY.

COMMON NAMES SCIENTIFIC DESIGNAT.
Common eagle Falco fulvus
Bald eagle F. leucocephalus
Turkey buzzard Vultur aura
Common owl Strix otus
Screech owl Strix effraie
Hooting owl Strix Syrnium
Horned owl Bubo virginianus
Gos hawk Falco astur
Sparrow hawk Falco nisus
Secretary F. serpentanus
Fly-catcher Muscicapa
Cedar-bird Bombycilla carolinensis
Summer red-bird Tanagra sestiva
Common thrush Turdus musicus
American robin T. migratorius
Blackbird T. merula
Missel thrush T. viscivones
Mocking-bird T. polyglottus
Dipper Circlus American
Ant catcher C. Myothenis
Golden thrush or robin Oriolus Baltimore
Virginia nighting. Mat. virginianus
House wren Sylvia domestica
Winter wren T. hyemalis
Lark Alauda arvensis
Cave martin Hirundo urbica
Chimney swallow H. rustica
Swifts H. eyprelus
Common martin H. apus
American goatsucker Caprimulgus Americana
Whip-poor-will C. vociferus
Tomtit or titmouse A. parus
Bob-o-link Emperizo crysivore
Common sparrow Fringilla domestica
American goldfinch F. tristis
Common snowbird F. hyemalis
Crow Corvus American
Raven C. corax
Magpie C. pica
Blue jay C. cristatus
Great crow blackbird Quiscalus majer
Humming bird Trochilus colubris
Common bee eater Merops apiaster
Duck (several kind) Anas
Belted Kingfisher Alcedo alcyon
Golden winger woodpecker Picos duratus
Red-headed woodpecker P. erythrocephalus
Rain crow or cuckoo Cuculus American
Wild turkey A. meleagris
Ruffled grouse or pheasant Tetrao umbellus
American partridge T. ortyx
American quail Coturnix Virginia
American pigeon Columba migrotaria
White crane Grus Americana
American woodcock Scolopax minor
Snipe S. gallinago
Water hen F. gallinula
Wild goose A. anser

 

TABLE SHOWING THE PRINCIPAL FISH FOUND IN TAZEWELL.

(COMMON NAME) (SCIENTIFIC DESIGNATION) (LENGTH AND WEIGHT)
Salmon Salmo salar 2 to 4 ft. 10 to 30 lbs
Trout Salmo faris 1 to 2 ft. 8 to 14 lbs.
Pike Eaox Lucius 3 to 5 ft. 15 to 29 lbs.
Perch Perca fluviatilis 1 to 2 ft. 10 to 16 lbs.
Minnow Cyprinus astronasses 1 to 3 in. 1 to 4 oz.
Flounder Ploleta flesus 6 to 15 in. 1 to 2 lbs.
Common eels Anguila 2 to 4 ft. 3 to 6 lbs.
Hag fish Myxine 4 to 6 in. 4 to 10 oz.
Lamprey Petromyzon fluviatilis 16 to 20 in. 1 to 1.5 lbs.
Suckers (variety) Cabitis -- --

 

TABLE SHOWING THE KINDS OF ANIMALS FOUND IN THE COUNTY.

(COMMON NAME) (SCIENTIFIC DESIGNATION)
Horse Equus
Ass E. asians
Mule --
Elk Cervus alces (extinct)
Domestic goat Capra hircus
Domestic sheep Avis aries
Common ox Bos taurus
Buffalo B. Americana (extinct)
Stag Cervus elephus
Hog Sus
Rabbit Lupus cuniculus
Beaver Castor fiber
Water mouse Mus amphibus
Field mouse M. aricola
Mouse M. musculus
Domestic rat M. ratteus
Flying squirrel Pteronys
Sq'rel (sev'l kinds) Sciurus
Opossum Didelphis virgin
Common cat Felis catus
Panther F. parens
Fox Canis vulpus
Domestic dog C. familis
Wolf C. lupus
Otter Lutra vulgaris
Weasel Mustela vulgaris
Polecat M. putorius
Black bear Ursus americana
Raccoon Percyon
Mole Lalpa
Long-eared bats Oreillard

 

LIST OF GENTLEMEN WHO HAVE REPRESENTED THE COUNTY IN THE VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE.

Thomas Witten, David Ward 1800-1
Thomas Witten, David Ward 1801-2
Henry Bowen, John Grills 1802-3
Henry Bowen, James Thompson 1803-4
William Neal, James Thompson 1804-5
Andrew Peery, James Thompson 1805-6
Andrew Peery, James Thompson 1806-7
John Cecil, James Thompson 1807-8
John Cecil, James Thompson 1808-9
John Ward, James Thompson 1809-10
JohnWard, James Thompson 1810-11
John Ward, J. D. Peery 1811-12
Rees B. Thompson, James Thompson 1812-13
Rees B. Thompson, James Thompson 1813-14
-------------  -----------     -------------- ---------  
John B. George, Rees B. Thompson 1816-17
John B. George, Thomas Harrison 1817-18
Thomas Peery, John B. George 1818-19
Henry P. George, William Gillespie 1819-20
Hervey P. George, William Shannon 1820-21
John B. George, Jas. C. Davidson 1821-22
John B. George, William Thompson 1822-23
John B. George, John Ward 1823-24
John B. George, Thomas Peery 1824-25
John B. George, --------- Deskins 1825-26
John B. George, --------- Deskins 1826-27
John B. George, John Ward 1827-28
Thomas I. George, William Barnes 1828-29
Thomas I. George, ---------  --------- 1829-30

The convention of 1829-30 was now in session.  Col. John B. George was the representative from this county.  This convention altered the constitution so as to admit but one representative from the county.

The following are the gentlemen elected under the new law, in the order of their names.

---------- ---------- 1831-32
Robt. Gillespie 1832-33
Robt. Gillespie 1833-34
Henry George 1834-35
Jas. W. M. Witten 1835-36
Robt. Gillespie 1836-37
Jas. W. M. Witten 1837-38
Addison Crockett 1838-39
Jas. C. Spotts 1839-40
Jas. C. Spotts 1840-41
Henry Bowen 1841-42
Jas. C. Spotts 1842-43
Alexander Harrison 1843-44
Hervey G. Peery 1844-45
Samuel Laird 1845-46
Thomas H. Gillespie 1846-47
Thomas H. Gillespie 1847-48
Henry George 1848-49
Henry George 1849-50
Jas. W. M. Witten 1850-51

The right of suffrage was extended in 1851, and James W. M. Witten was again elected.

 

 

Virginia Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page

  

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Site Statistics By

since 17 December 1999.

Copyright 1999-2013
Kinyon Digital Library,
All Rights Reserved.