Kinyon Digital Library

Civil War Rosters
County/Local Histories
Census Transcriptions
Local Maps and More

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Custom Search

Kinyon Digital Library

Copyright 1999-2013,
 all rights reserved.

A History of The Middle
New River Settlements
and Contiguous Territory.

By David E. Johnston (1906).

  
 

Virginia Index || West Virginia Index || --- || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page


 

 

Appendix G, Part 1.

A roll of Company D, Seventh Regiment of Virginia Infantry  (Giles County Company).

Officers

Captains: James H. French.
Joel Blackard.
Robert H. Bane.
Lieutenants: Eustace Gibson.
Joel Blackard.
E. M. Stone.
Thomas S. Taylor.
William A. Anderson.
John W. Mullens.
E. R. Walker.

Non-Commissioned Officers.

B. P. Watts.
William D. Peters.
T. N. Mustain.
J. B. Young.
J. C. Hughes
A. L. Fry.
J. W. Hight.

Privates

Akers, David C.
Akers, George W.
Albert, William R.
Bish, Daniel
Bane, Allen M.
Bane, Joseph E.
Barrett, Jesse
Bolton, Alexander
Burton, Travis
Carr, William H.
Collins, James M.
Crowford, John R.
Croy, James B.
Cole, James
Dulaney, B. E.
Dulaney, M. J.
Darr, T. P.
Dudley, John S.
Douthjat, William H.
Davenport, Thomas
Davis, David
Eaton, E. S.
East, E. D.
East, J. W.
Eggleston, Joseph
Eggleston, James M.
Farley, F. H.
Fortner, Willaim C.
Fortner, James H.
Lindsey, James
Leffler, P. H.
Meadows, Anderson
Meadows, John
MEadows, B. P.
Morris, N. J.
Minnich, George A.
Minick, John H.
Manning, A. D.
Merrix, Raleigh
Mays, T. P.
Martin, John Q.
Martin, John H.
Muncey, W. W.
Mullins, George C.
Nye, James J.
Pack, A. C.
Palmer, John
Peck, Charles W.
Sarver, John W.
Sarver, D. L.
Southern, Josephus
Shannon, S. B.
Frazier, J. T.
Frazier, William
Frazier, Creed D.
French, William A.
French, A. J.
French, J. S. W.
Gardner, J. H.
Gordon, Frances M.
Griggsby, Andrew J.
Hale, Charles A.
Hale, John A.
Hale, H. J.
Hare, John D.
Hare, Isaac
Henderson, James B.
Henderson, John
Hoge, B. L.
Hughes, James
Hurt, James J.
Hurt, George W.
Jones, John F.
Johnston, M. S.
Johnston, George
Johnston, David E.
Knowl, George
Lee, C. N. J.
Lewy, Henry
Lewy, Joseph
Layton, W. H.
Shannon, Joseph C.
Snidow, W. H. H.
Sublett, John P.
Sublett, William T.
Skeens, L. R.
Skeens, Joseph
Sumner, A. L.
Stafford, Thomas J.
Stafford, William H.
Stafford, R. M.
Thompson, A. J.
Thompson, Adam
Thompson, Alonzo
Vass, W. R. C.
Vass, Lee E.
Wiley, Lewis N.
Wilburn, G. L.
Wilburn, H. J.
Wilburn, William I.
Yager, E. Z.
Young, Thomas
Young, Isaac
Young, Jesse B.

 

Table

Whole number of enlisted men 121
Number promoted to field officers 1
Number killed in battle 13
Number died of wounds 4
Number wounded 52
Number wounded more than once 10
Number died of disease 13
Number discharged on account of wounds 27
Number on detached service 5
Number transferred to other companies 5
Number deserted 10

 

A roll  of Company F, 24th Virginia Regiment of Infantry  (Giles County Company)   :

Officers

Captains: William Eggleston.
Thomas Haden.
George A. Porterfield.
B. W. Hines.
Lieutenants: Charles D. Peck.
George H. Weiseger.
W. H. Payne.
James P. Snidow.
William Haden.
Lewis Bane.

Non-Commissioned Officers

J. H. Peck
Thomas Haden.
James Surface.
Jacob Albert.
Lloyd Hiden.
Edward Carter.

Privates

Albert, Jacob A.
Albert, George
Albert, James
Albert, Harvey
Atkins, John
Atkins, Robert
Adams, Tim
Adams, Jesse
Angel, E. B.
Beller, Andrew
Beller, Daniel
Barger, William
Brewer, Jesse
Blunt, James
Dowdy, Absalom
Doss, Zack
Dimond, Thomas J.
Epling, Anderson
Epling, Floyd
Manning, John
Manning, Tobias
Munsey, Tunis
Munsey, John
Moser, Jacob
Martin, George
Martin, Shafer
Meridith, Chapman
McCroskey, Miles
Morgan, Charles
Price, Samuel
Price, John
Price, Robert
Price, James
Price, George
Payne, Jack
Payne, Erastus
Pare, Perrin
Poole, John
Poole, Alson
Porterfield, George
Porterfield, David
Porterfield, Gordon
Porterfield, Lewis
Echols, Henderson
Echols, Jerimah
Fisher, Daniel
Harless, Russell H.
Hutchenson, Joseph
Hutchenson, Van
Gerald, Robert
Jeter, Henry
Keister, John
Kissinger, H. H.
Lucas, Samuel L.
Lucas, J. C.
Lucas, Christian
Lucas, William
LaFon, Paris
LaFon, Enoch
Link, Henry
Link, William H.
Manning, James
Rutlege, Harrison
Smith, William
Smith, Benjamine
Smith, Emanuel
Snidow, George L.
Surface, Jack
Sufrace, Christian
Stanley, Henley
Sanders, Henry
Sanders, Gustavus
Sanders, Joseph
Sibold, Luther
Stafford, J. G.
Trainer, Van
Trainer, Clell
Webb, W. F.
Webb, William
Weiss, John
Wingo, John K.
Williams, J. M.
Williams, Floyd S.
Wysong, Joseph
Weiss, Dock

 

A roll of Company H, 36th Virginia Infantry  (Giles County) :

Officers

Captains: A. J. Porterfield.
James F. Hare.
Lieutenants: Absalon Kirk.
James F. Hare
T. W. Leftwich.
Green B. Chandler.

Non-Commissioned Officers

Green B. Chandler.
Noah H. Criner.
James H. Vaught.
James A. R. Kirk.
W. H. Beller.
B. N. Snidow.
James E. Rowlett.
Thomas Hale.

Privates

Atkins, Moses L.
Albert, Ballard
Benton, James
Bishop, J. E.
Booth, Abijah (Note: Abijah Booth died while a prisoner at Camp Chase, Ohio.)
Bradley, Andrew
Burton, Henry
Burton, A. D.
Blankenship, James
Blankenship, Daniel
Blankenship, Ben
Caldwell, F. H.
Cumbee, G. M.
Croy, Isaac
Croy, Michael
Chapman, John
Conley, John
Chandler, M.
Duncan, Joseph
Darr, S. H.
Dowdy, Edward
Dowdy, E. F.
Doss, John R.
Dowdy, John
Davis, Thomas
Epling, Lewis
Epling, Elias
Epling, L. A.
Echols, H. B.
Echols, W. S.
Martin, Mitchell
Mattox, George
McGinley, Michael
Porterfield, B. F.
Porterfield, C. C.
Porterfield, J. B.
Porterfield, W. L.
Price, David K.
Price, Christian
Price, John R.
Price, J. W.
Price, C. L.
Price, Jonathan
Pool, Harrison
Pool, John
Rock, John
Smith, A. J.
Smith, J. H.
Sarver, Henley
Sanders, G. W.
Stump, J. C.
Tawney, William
Tabor, W. J.
Farley, James
French, Jerimah
Ferrell, Michael
Ferrell, E. J.
Hupp, Perry
Harless, George
Hutchenson, William
Hunter, D. B.
Hunter, Harrison
Hale, Charles
Hale, Daniel P.
Hale, James W.
Kindry, Peter
Kindry, William
Kerr, John
Kerr, John
Kerr, T. M.
LaFon, D. V.
LaFon, E. C.
LaFon, W. H. C.
Lambert, James
Lucas, George A.
Long, Isaac
Lucas, James E.
Lucas, M.
Lucas, Samuel L.
Lucas, Thomas
McCroskey, David
Martin, James A.
Martin, Richard
Terry, Joseph
Terry, William
Turpen, James P.
Vaught, C. L.
Vaught, Henry
Vaught, John
Vaught, Ransom
Vaught, Rufus
Vaught, William R.
Vaught, William T.
Wingo, A. G.
Wheeling, A. C.
Williams, A. R.
Williams, James E.
Willaims, John C.
Williams, J. A.
Williams, F. G.
Williams, G. H.
Williams, John H.
Williams, W. D.
Williams, John M.
White, James
Worley, J. D.

 

Total number officers and men 123
Number killed 7
Number wounded 3
Number died 5

 

A Roll of McComa's Battery  (Giles County Company) :

Officers

Captains: W. W. McComas.
David A. French.
Lieutenants: W. W. Powell.
W. J. Fizer.
Daniel W. Mason.
Thomas A. Mahood.
William H. Smith.

Non-Commissioned Officers

Woodram, J. N.
Peters, James N.
Wilburn, Gordon L.
Francis, David
Charlton, E. W.
Walker, J. M.
Jordon, O. F.

Privates

Anderson, W. A.
Allison, J. C.
Austin, George
Broderick, H. W.
Breen, M. N.
Bailey, Benjamine
Bailey, Harrison
Bailey, John
Bailey, Joseph
Bailey, Preston
Bailey, Walker
Bailey, Boston
Bailey, James
Brotherton, T. M.
Barnett, A. M.
Blankenship, Oscar
Bean, John
Burton, Isaac
Burton, H. P.
Burton, B. H.
Burton, John W.
Burton, Elias
Boyd, John
Crawford, Calvin C.
Crawfore, Ksaac
Crawford, James
Croy, E. L.
Charlton, J. W.
Charlton, C. W.
Fizer, Michael
Fiqer, H. K.
Frazier, David M.
Frazier, J. K.
Farley, T. C.
Foster, Berry
Fortner, A. G.
Foster, William K.
Gibson, Eustace
Gautier, Ballard
Gitt, W. R.
Hearn, William
Haldron, James M.
Hale, Edward C.
Hicks, Henry
Hurley, Hugh
Hare, Joseph
Hoback, J. T.
Harman, William
Harman, Lewis
Hobbs, W. S
Ingraham, John
Johnston, James
Johnston, O.P.
Johnston, Adam
Johnston, Isaac E.
Johnston, J. D.
Jones, H. T.
King, John
King, Giles
Kirby, Peter
Kelley, William
Kelley, Thomas F.
Kelley, C. A.
Lucas, M. K.
Lambert, Charles
Repass, I. M.
Rogers, Jacob
Rice, John
Robinson, D. C.
Stafford, M.
Stafford, E. W.
Snidow, D. J. L.
Snidow, John D.
Stover, Henry
Sarver, William J.
Tucker, A. L.
Tucker, Robert
Thompson, Adam
Thomas, John
Underwood, Andrew
Underwood, H.
Clyburn, H. C.
Caldwell, William
Collins, Henry
Collins, Hoge
Collins, J. R.
Carbaugh, William
Conley, Isaac
Crawford, D. M.
Crawford, Charles
Crawford, W. M.
Carper, J. W.
Chapman, A. A.
Duncan, E. G.
Douthat, C. T.
Davis, Elijah
Day, Joshua
Davis, Landon
Davidson, George F.
Davidson, Daniel
Dedamore, William
Dennis, George C.
Davenport, Isaac
Easley, George W.
Evans, Henry
Ellis, Henry
Ellis, James
French, Rufus A.
French, Isaac E.
French, William A.
Manning, G. A.
Moye, Newton
Moser, John E.
Morgan, Luther
McClaugherty, Charles
McDaniel, S. P.
McDonald, Lewis
Martin, George
Meadows, John
Mahood, F. P.
McClanahan, D. M.
McClanahan, Thomas
McFadden, Charles
Mahood, R. C.
Mahood, E. T.
Mahood, C. B.
Nabors, John
Overstreet, John
O'Keeffee, John
O'Donald, John
Oliver, Joseph
Peters, Jacob L.
Peters, Charlse C.
Peters, William H.
Pack, Charles E.
Pack, Samuel H.
Pack, Allen C.
Perdue, James
Perdue, McHenry
Pauley, George
Payne, John R.
Peck, E. W.
Phillips, J. R.
Preston, John
Rutlege, Charles
Rutlege, David
Underwood, Lindsey
Vass, W. A.
Vass, Thomas
Woodyard, W. S.
Woodyard, William
Woodyard, Milton
Woods, William P.
Williams, J. W.
Williams, Charles
Williams, Samuel
Watkins, James
Weese, Jacob
Watts, B. P.
Walker, C. W
Walker, George D.
Wade, W. C.

 

Table

Total Number of officers and men 176
Number killed 5
Number died of wounds and disease 7
Number wounded 13
Number discharged 31

 

Roll of Captain Andrew Gott's Company I,  36th Virginia Regiment of Infantry:

Officers

Captain: Andrew Gott.
Lieutenants: James E. Bane.
James K. Shannon.
L. P. Johnston.
J. M. Henderson.

Sergeants

William H. Stafford.
Winton Eaton.
John Ayers.
E. F. Starrett.
A. J. Bane.

Corporals

Crockett Hughes.
John Floyd Johnston.
Thomas Turner.
William Henderson.

Privates

Bane, W. H.
Bane, Wilson
Bland, J. M.
Bland, W. H.
Burton, John
Carr, Joseph B.
Conley, John
Carden, Andrew
Eaton, Jos. C.
Gott, Andrew Jr.
Hedrick, John
Hetherington, Christy
Hetherington, Augustus
Hodge, Harvey
Hammon, John D.
Hamlin, .........
Johnston, Elbert J.
Johnston, Joseph
Johnston, Isaac
Johnston, Stafford
Johnston, Hugh
Kirk, Harrison
Kirk, Christian
Lawson, Dotson
Lee, John
Miller, James B.
Meadows, Samuel
Meadows, John T,.
Meadows, Sampson
Meadows, Willis
Martin, James
Martin, W. K.
Oliver, John
Price, Crockett
Price, Steewart
Robinson, Charles
Robinson, George
Rye, Hiram
Shelton, W. J.
Stafford, John R.
Stafford, Flemming
Sstafford, James E.
Stafford, David C.
Stafford, Hugh J.
Stafford, Mitchell
Stafford, Floyd
Stafford, Marcus L.
Snidow, Ballard
Sands, James
Stinson, William
Stephens, Daniel
Shepherd, Henry
Turner, Crockett
Tickel, Peter
Tickel, Solomon
Wiley, John
Wiley, Samuel
Williams, Preston
Williams, James
Weisinger, R. B.
Wilburn, J. H.
Wohlford, Thomas.

          

Incomplete list of Captain William H. Dulaney's Company of Giles County Reserves of the 4th Battalion in Colonel Robert T. Preston's Brigade:

Officers

Captain: William H. Dulaney.
Lieutenants: W. W. Powell.
Samuel Brown.

Privates

Cunninghan, George
Caperton, Lewis
Conley, Skidmore
Dulaney, D. W.
Dickinson, ........
Gusler, James
Lucus, Samuel
Meadows, John
McClaugherty, William
Porterfield, Harvey
Simpkins, Thomas
Simpkins, William
Snidow, Christian
Shumate, Anderson
Thompson, Pearis
Thompson, Frank
Vest, William
Woods, John Hudson
Worley, John
Wingo, James
Wingo, Parker

 

 

Virginia Index || West Virginia Index || --- || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page

  

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Site Statistics By

since 17 December 1999.

Copyright 1999-2013
Kinyon Digital Library,
All Rights Reserved.